Over the years students of Koltun Ballet Boston have been accepted to several very prestigious summer programs, such as ABT, Bolshoi NYC, Bolshoi Connecticut and Bolshoi Moscow, Joffrey Ballet School NYC, Houston Ballet School, San Francisco Ballet School and Kirov Ballet Academy in Washington DC.

2019 – YAGP (Feb 8-9, Boston Semifinal)

  • School Awards
    • Outstanding School Award, 2nd Year in a Row
    • Outstanding Choreographer Award, Alex Lapshin
  • Group/Ensemble Awards
    • 1st Place, “Taiko” by Alex Lapsin
    • Top 12, “Metric” by Kristin Wagner
    • Top 12, “Critical Moments” by Ronald Duncan
  • Nina Reis
    • Junior 1st Place, classical category
    • Junior Top 12, contemporary category
  • Paris Mills
    • Junior 3rd place, classical category
    • Junior 2nd place, contemporary category
  • London Mills
    • Senior 2nd place, classical category
    • Senior Top 12, contemporary category
  • Margaret Kuefler
    • Senior Top 12, classical category
    • Senior Top 12, contemporary category
  • Jack Tang
    • Senior Top 12, contemporary category
  • Camille Brunet
    • Pre-Competitive Top 12, classical category

 

 

2018 – YAGP (March 3, Boston Semifinal)

  • Sojourn Gudorf Johnston
    • 1st place, Classical Senior category
    • Top 12 in Senior contemporary category
    • Advancing to NYC finals
  • Serena Shea
    • 2nd place, Contemporary Senior category
    • Top 12 in Senior classical category

2018 – Starbound (Feb. 17-18th, Rhode Island)

  • Group Awards
    • Top Elite Senior Group Title
    • 1st Place Senior Large Group Contemporary, 1st Overall with an Elite Gold Award – “Strike” choreographed by Alex Lapshin
    • 1st Place Senior Large Group Open Category, 2nd Overall with an Elite Gold Award, specially designed costumes by Irina Gorbman – “Dive” choreographed by Kristin Wagner
    • 1st Place Senior Large Group Hip-Hop Category, 4th Overall with an Elite Gold Award – “Insomnia” Hip-Hop choreographed by Kris De Jonghe (Belguim)
  • Julia Milczanowski
    • 1st place in 16 year old Contemporary Category with an Elite Gold Award, 3rd place overall
  • Serena Shea
    • 1st place in 17 year old Contemporary Category with an Elite Gold Award, 2nd place overall
    • 1st place in 17 year old lyrical category with an Elite Gold Award
    • 1st place overall with a perfect score for her self choreographed lyrical solo!

2018 – Showstopper (Feb. 11th, Worcester, MA)

  • Group Awards
    • 1st Place Senior Large Group Contemporary (with a Crystal Award), 1st Place Overall – “Strike” choreographed by Alex Lapshin
    • 1st Place Senior Large Group Open Category (with a Crystal Award), 2nd Place Overall – “Dive” choreographed by Kristin Wagner
    • 1st Place Teen Large Group with a Double Platinum and 1st Place Overall – “Insomnia” Hip-Hop choreographed by Kris De Jonghe (Belguim)
  • Julia Milczanowski
    • 1st place in the Contemporary Category with a Double Platinum Award
  • Serena Shea
    • 1st place Overall Showstopper Senior Grand Champion Title
    • 1st place in the lyrical category with a Crystal Award
    • 2nd place in the contemporary category with another Crystal Award.
    • Received the highest scoring in the senior contemporary solo category.
    • Received an invitation to perform at the opening number at the Nationals

2018 – YAGP (Jan. 26–28, Worcester, MA)

  • School Awards
    • Outstanding School winner
    • 1st Place, Ensemble category, Strike – Alex Lapshin choreography
    • Advancing to NYC finals
  • Margaret Kuefler
    • 3rd place, Classical Senior category
    • Advancing to NYC finals
  • Ella Can
    • 3rd place, Contemporary Senior category
    • Top 24 Classical Senior category
  • Sojourn Gudorf Johnston
    • Top 12 Classical Senior category
    • Top 12 Contemporary Senior category
  • Julia Milczanowski
    • Top 24 Classical Senior category
  • Serena Shea
    • Top 12 Contemporary Senior category
    • Top 24 Classical Senior category
  • Nina Reis
    • 3rd place Contemporary Junior category

2017 – YAGP (New York Finals)

  • Benjamin Kuefler
    • Finalist, Top 12 – senior men’s category
    • Professional contract with Finnish National Ballet
    • scholarship: Ballet West Trainee Program
  • Ellinor Piirimäe
    • scholarship: John Cranko Stuttgart Ballet School year-round [accepted]
    • scholarship: English National Ballet School summer program
    • scholarship: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet School summer & year-round
    • scholarship: Ballet West School year-round and (partial) summer

2017 – YAGP (Boston)

  • Benjamin Kuefler – 1st place – senior classical category, top 12 contemporary, and advancing to NYC finals in pas de deux
  • Sojourn Gudorf-Johnston – 2nd place – junior classical, top 12 – junior contemporary
  • Ella Can – 3rd place – junior contemporary, top 12 – junior classical
  • Ellinor Piirimäe – top 12 – senior classical category and advancing to NYC finals in pas de deux
  • Alexandra Liang – top 12 – junior contemporary
  • Serena Shea – top 12 – senior contemporary

2016 – Scholarships

  • Sojourn Gudorf – Dance Media Contest Video of the month of March 2016 and 1-week tuition scholarship to Joffrey Ballet School NYC summer intensive 2016

2016 – YAGP (Boston)

  • Sojourn Gudorf – 3rd place junior classical category top 12 junior contemporary category
  • Serena Shea – top 12 senior contemporary category
  • Hayley Ye – Finalist in the Teen’s Talent Show 2016, NYC American Youth Talent & Art Contests Held by SinoVision

2015 – YAGP (Lynn, MA)

  • Ava Girard – 3rd place junior classical category top 12 junior contemporary & NYC finalist
  • Sojourn Gudorf – top 12 junior classical category
  • Elena Smalline – top 24 senior classical category

2014 – ADC/IBC (Orlando, FL)

  • Jo-anne Burke – top 15 junior classical category
  • Elena Smalline – Gold score senior classical category
  • Catherine Divine – Silver score junior classical category

2014 – YAGP (Providence, RI)

  • Ava Girard- 1st place junior classical category, 2nd place contemporary & NYC finalist
  • Elena Smalline – top 24 senior classical category
  • Jo-anne Burke – top 12 junior classical category

2013 – Scholarships

  • Lindsey Hsi – scholarship to the Kirov Ballet Academy in Washington DC, 2013 for a year-round training
  • Michaela Vitagliano – Full scholarship winner to the famous Bolshoi Ballet Academy for a 9-week summer intensive in NYC & Moscow in 2013

2013 – American Dance Award (Providence)

  • Sophia Bonacorso – Junior Gold medalist and Best contemporary performance

2013 – YAGP (Hartford, CT)

  • Xavier Reigneau – top 6 men senior classical category & NYC finalist, received trainee scholarships for Ballet West & Royal Winnipeg Ballet
  • Natasha Snorgen – top 12 in Pre-Competitive classical category & NYC finalist
  • Melissa Chapski – top 12 senior women classical category & NYC finalist

2013 – TanzOlymp (Berlin, Germany)

  • Xavier Reigneau – 2nd place (silver medal) Men’s classical senior category

2013 – Prix de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Christopher Pforr – selected youngest contestant. Won a full scholarship for Hamburg Ballet School year-round training

2012 – YAGP (Torrington, CT)

  • Michaela Vitagliano – top 12 senior classical category

2012 – YAGP (Paris, France)

  • Melissa Chapski – scholarship for American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive & San Francisco Ballet School Summer intensive